Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) regulates the way private sector organizations within Canada collect, use and disclose personal information.  We are committed to complying with the Act and protecting all the information you share with us.

User Acknowledgment

By your accessing this web site, you acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use. You further agree that using this web site signifies your acceptance of the CFLPA’s Privacy Policy and your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our web site.  Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Types of Information

Profile Information: Certain mandatory profile information, such as, your name, CFLPA Member Number, username, password and e-mail address must be provided by you when you register for access to the CFLPA web site. Other non-mandatory profile information for your user profile (e.g., picture, phone number, highest level of education, interest in continuing education, work outside of the CFL, any interest in benefitting from the CFLPA services, etc).

User Content: You have the opportunity to provide, submit or post information and materials (e.g., photos, comments, and other materials) to the Web site.

Use of Information

Registration, Purchase and Billing Information

We keep track of your registration information to offer you the best possible shopping experience.  When you register (log in), you supply your email address and a password.  This allows us to provide you access to your account every time you visit our web site.

Before completing your first purchase, we also ask you for your name, phone number, email, billing and shipping addresses.  This information, along with your credit card number, is necessary to fulfill your order.  This information may be disclosed to specific members of our staff and to select third parties (such as our credit card processor and shipping provider) involved in the completion of your transaction and delivery of your order. We may also need your email address or phone number to contact you if we have questions about your order. We may also use your email address to notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information if you have opted-in. Emails are sent only to members who have chosen to receive them (opted-in) or who have made a purchase on our Web site. At any time, you can notify us that you wish to stop receiving these emails.

In addition, we keep a record of your past purchases, returns, and credits. We may also ask you for information regarding your personal preferences and demographics to help us better meet your needs.

Cookies

Like many other transactional web sites, we use “cookies” to improve your shopping experience and to save you time. Cookies are little tags that we place onto your computer.  We assign a cookie to your computer when you first visit our site to enable us to recognize you each time you return. Through the use of cookies we can customize our Web site to your individual preferences in order to create a more personalized, convenient shopping experience.  Please note that the cookies we use for our Web site or email campaigns do not store personally identifiable information about you or your finances.

Server Logs

In an effort to make our Web site as effective and enjoyable as possible, the computers that operate it collect certain information each time you visit.  We store these statistics in server logs. Once again, these statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us information regarding the type of user who is accessing our Web site and certain browsing activities of that user. This data may include: the IP address of the user accessing our Web site (i.e. the unique I.D. number of the user’s computer), the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.) and the operating system (Windows, Mac OS, etc.) the Web site the user last visited before linking to our Web site, how long the user accessed our Web site in any given session, and the date and time of access.  We may make extensive use of this data at an aggregated level in order to understand how our Web site is being used.

Security of Personal Information 

We recognize our legal obligations to protect your personal information. We therefore follow stringent procedures to help protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on our systems.  We use encryption technology, digital certificates, secure commerce servers, and authentication to ensure that your personal information is secure online. Our Web site encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of all data. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.  Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

Disclosure of Personal Information

CFLPA  may be forced or permitted to disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in certain circumstances as described in section 7(3) of the Act. CFLPA may disclose information when CFLPA , in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our Web site Terms of Use.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

Individuals are permitted, by law, to submit written requests to obtain the following:

  • their personal information under our custody or control;
  • information about the purposes for which their personal information under our custody or control has been and is being used by us; and
  • the names of persons to whom and the circumstances in which their personal information has been and is being disclosed by us.

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make efforts to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible.

An individual’s ability to access his or her personal information under our control is not absolute. The Act shall not disclose personal information where doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, or where the CFLPA chooses not to disclose the personal information, including where disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information.

Requests for Correction of Personal Information

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of that individual’s personal information as contained in our records, we will amend the personal information as required and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information.

Changes in Policy 

CFLPA and Pro Players reserve the right to change the terms of use and this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of our policy.  Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.  We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Contacting or Communicating with Us

If you have any questions, with respect to our policy concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Brian Ramsay, Privacy Officer

C.F.L.P.A. Office

175 Barton Street East

Stoney Creet, Ontario L8E 2K3

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Office in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If you remain dissatisfied after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street

Place de Ville

Tower B, 3rd Floor

Ottawa, Ontario

K1A 1H3

Telephone (613) 947-1698 or Fax (613) 947-6850